1. Four Rooms
It's Ted the Bellhop's first night on the job...and the hotel's very unusual guests are about to place him in some outrageous predicaments. It seems that this evening's room service is serving up one unbelievable happening after another.
It has an average vote of 5.825 on TMDB.
2. Life in Loops (A Megacities RMX)
Timo Novotny labels his new project an experimental music documentary film, in a remix of the celebrated film Megacities , a visually refined essay on the hidden faces of several world "megacities" by leading Austrian documentarist Michael Glawogger. Novotny complements 30 % of material taken straight from the film with 70 % as yet unseen footage in which he blends original shots unused by Glawogger with his own sequences from Tokyo. Alongside the Japanese metropolis, Life in Loops takes us right into the atmosphere of Mexico City, New York, Moscow and Bombay. This electrifying combination of fascinating film images and an equally compelling soundtrack from Sofa Surfers sets us off on a stunning audiovisual adventure across the continents. The film also makes an original contribution to the discussion on new trends in documentary filmmaking. Written by KARLOVY VARY IFF 2006
It has an average vote of 7.3 on TMDB.
3. Ariel (Ariel)
After the coal mine he works at closes and his father commits suicide, a Finnish man leaves for the city to make a living but there, he is framed and imprisoned for various crimes.
It has an average vote of 7.099 on TMDB.
4. The Match Factory Girl (Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö)
Iris is a shy and dowdy young woman stuck in a dead-end job at a match factory, who dreams of finding love at the local dancehall. Finding herself pregnant after a one-night stand and abandoned by the father, Iris finally decides the time has come to get even and she begins to plot her revenge.
It has an average vote of 7.32 on TMDB.
5. The Strays
A Black woman's meticulously crafted life of privilege starts to unravel when two strangers show up in her quaint suburban town.
It has an average vote of 5.443 on TMDB.
6. Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Leningrad Cowboys Go America)
The Leningrad Cowboys, a group of Siberian musicians, and their manager, travel to America seeking fame and fortune. As they cross the country, trying to get to a wedding in Mexico, they are followed by the village idiot, who wishes to join the band.
It has an average vote of 6.893 on TMDB.
7. Troll (Troll)
Deep inside the mountain of Dovre, something gigantic awakens after being trapped for a thousand years. Destroying everything in its path, the creature is fast approaching the capital of Norway. But how do you stop something you thought only existed in Norwegian folklore?
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
8. Judgment Night
Four young friends, while taking a shortcut en route to a local boxing match, witness a brutal murder which leaves them running for their lives.
It has an average vote of 6.508 on TMDB.
9. Elling (Elling)
40-year-old Elling, sensitive, would-be poet, is sent to live in a state institution when his mother, who has sheltered him his entire life, dies. There he meets Kjell Bjarne, a gentle giant and female-obsessed virgin, also in his 40s.
It has an average vote of 7.1 on TMDB.
10. Les Dames du bois de Boulogne (Les Dames du bois de Boulogne)
A love story that follows the maneuverings of a society lady as she connives to initiate a scandalous affair between her aristocratic ex-lover and a prostitute.
It has an average vote of 6.9 on TMDB.
11. Demonlover (Demonlover)
A French corporation goes head-to-head with an American web media company for the rights to a 3-D manga pornography studio, resulting in a power struggle that culminates in violence and espionage.
It has an average vote of 5.6 on TMDB.
12. Calamari Union (Calamari Union)
A group of men all called Frank—except for one named Pekka—have had enough of life in their working-class neighborhood, so they set off for a better existence in the magical seaside district of Eira. But the way is long, and the group face many hurdles including stray dogs and defunct streetlights.
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
13. Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul (Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul)
Award-winning director Fatih Akin takes us on a journey through Istanbul, the city that bridges Europe and Asia, and challenges familiar notions of east and west. He looks at the vibrant musical scene which includes traditional Turkish music plus rock and hip-hop.
It has an average vote of 7.3 on TMDB.
14. Crime and Punishment (Rikos ja rangaistus)
In Helsinki, an ex-law student turned slaughterhouse worker commits a senseless crime that catapults him into loneliness. Only a woman who accidentally arrived at the crime scene wants to follow him, but guilt and the tightening net of the police throw a shadow over their desperate love affair.
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
15. Genghis Khan (战神纪)
Temüjin and Börte are childhood lovers who are deeply in love; but news of Temüjin's father's death swiftly disrupted their relationship. Temüjin heads back to his hometown, but was faced with a sudden attack from his father's former comrades, causing his whole tribe to be destroyed.
It has an average vote of 4.7 on TMDB.
16. Sometimes, I Think About Dying
Fran is thinking about dying, but a man in the office might want to date her.
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
17. A Brutal Game (Un jeu brutal)
The film follows a famous scientist who rules over his errant disabled daughter with an iron fist. He's meticulous and tyrannical, while she is impetuous but equally cruel in her own immature way.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
18. Ramy Al Eatsamy (رامي الاعتصامي)
Ramy is living a reckless life, but the tough economic conditions and the successive crises made him a different person, his actions are now serious and he becomes more enthusiastic in addressing the problems facing the country and he participates significantly in the daily life concerns.
It has an average vote of 5.4 on TMDB.
19. Zone Pro Site: The Moveable Feast (總舖師)
More than 20 years ago, there were three "Ban Dou" master chefs who dominated the catering business in Taiwan. However, the street banquet business has been in decline since Taiwan's economic boom. Master Fly Spirit wants to pass the family recipes and culinary skills on to his only child, Wan, but she desperately wants to run away from the family business and to become a film star.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
20. Haynesville
Takes place in the Louisiana backwoods, and follows the momentous discovery of the largest natural gas field in the United States . The film examines the historic find from the personal level as well as from the larger perspective of the current energy picture and pending energy future. As the Haynesville Shale boom erupts, the film focuses on three lives caught in the middle of the find: A single mom takes up the defense of her community's environmental protections, an African American preacher attempts to use the riches to build a school for his congregants and a salt-of-the-earth, self-described "country boy" finds himself conflicted as he weighs losing his pristine land to an oil company's offer to make him a millionaire.
It has an average vote of 8.5 on TMDB.